Unreimbursed heft Loss
[…] The Haydens reported this figure as a flow through to their 994 federal income tax return.
During that same period, Dennis Hayden operated an accounting business as sole owner (Hayden & Associates, CPAs). Dennis Hayden paid the Hayden's 993 income tax liability of $9,284 from the bank account of his accounting firm under the portion that…...
mla1. Leddos did not have any income for 1994 and section 179(b)(3)(A) maintains that the deduction under section 179 "shall not exceed the aggregate amount of taxable income of the taxpayer of any trade or business during such taxable year." Section 179 (c) (2) states similarly, but that section uses the terms 'partnership' which the Haydens, referring to section 701, is a term that is different from, and therefore does not refer to taxpayer. They therefore argued that the regulation is invalid.