American Meat Packing Corp., 362F.3d 418 (7th Cir. 2004).
[…] Workers were not immediately hired by Nortrak, the company that purchased the assets of the Meridian Rail Company, and this delay brought the suit under the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act of 1988, 29 U.S.C. § 2101-09. The reach of the WARN Act applied to Meridian as it had 100 or more workers at one location and it did cause loss of employment to 50 or more workers. The plaintiffs argue that the issue is the number of people who lost jobs on December 31, 2003, not the difference between the terminated and rehired workers. Putting the other provisions aside, 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1), states that, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any person who is an employee of the seller & #8230;as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale." This clause is key to Meridian's position since fewer than 50 applicants were not hired by Nortrak, no "employment loss" occurred. The mode the transaction (sale of assets, merger, or sale of securities) is not important. Smullin v.